2017 - Insects Recorded

Swindon and within a 10 mile radius

*First seen will be in red bold with dates
(Species of real interest in Pink)

Butterflies / Caterpillars

Adonis Blue
Brimstone (7 Mar)
Brown Argus
Brown Hairstreak, Thecla betulae
Chalk Hill Blue, Polyommatus coridon
Clouded Yellow
Comma (13 Mar)
Common Blue
Dark Green Fritillary, Argynnis aglaja
Duke of Burgundy
Dingy Skipper
Essex Skipper
Gatekeeper
Green Hairstreak
Green-veined White (9 Apr)
Grizzled Skipper
Holly Blue (15 Mar)
Large Skipper
Large White (6 Apr)
Marbled White
Marsh Fritillary
Meadow Brown
Orange-tip (30 Mar)
Painted Lady (7 Apr)
Peacock (9 Mar)
Purple Emperor
Purple Hairstreak, Favonius quercus
Red Admiral (1 Feb)
Ringlet
Silver-washed Fritillary
Small Blue, Cupido minimus
Small Copper
Small Heath
Small Skipper
Small Tortoiseshell (7 Mar)
Small White (5 Apr)
Speckled Wood (9 Mar)
Wall Brown
White Admiral
White-letter Hairstreak, Satyrium w-album

Species recorded as of 9 Apr 17 is now:- 12

Butterfly Caterpillars

*****

Moths / Caterpillars

Acorn Piercer, Pammene fasciana
African Sober, Syncopacma polychromella
Alder Moth, Acronicta alni
Anarsia innoxiella
Angle Shades, Phlogophora meticulosa (4 Apr)
Angle-barred Pug. The form Ash Pug, Eupithecia innotata f. fraxinata
Antler Moth, Cerapteryx graminis
Apple Ermine, Yponomeuta malinellus
Apple Groundling, Gelechia rhombella
Apple Leaf Miner, Lyonetia clerkella
Ash Bud Moth, Prays fraxinella
Ash-bark Knot-horn, Euzophera pinguis
Ashy Button, Acleris sparsana
Barred Fruit-tree Tortrix, Pandemis cerasana
Barred Grass-veneer, Agriphila inquinatella
Barred Marble, Celypha striana
Barred Red, Hylaea fasciaria
Barred Rivulet, Perizoma bifaciata
Barred Sallow, Tiliacea aurago
Barred Smudge, Ypsolopha alpella
Barred Straw, Gandaritis pyraliata
Barred Yellow, Cidaria fulvata
Beaded Chestnut, Agrochola lychnidis
Beautiful Hook-tip, Laspeyria flexula
Beautiful Knot-horn, Rhodophaea formosa
Beautiful Plume moth, Amblyptilia acanthadactyla (8 Jan)
Bee Moth, Aphomia sociella
Bindweed Bent-wing, Bedellia somnulentella
Birch Marble, Apotomis betuletana
Bird-cherry Ermine, Yponomeuta evonymella
Bird’s-nest Moth, Tinea trinotella
Black Arches, Lymantria monacha
Black Rustic, Aporophyla nigra
Black-brindled Bell, Epinotia signatana
Black-headed Conch, Cochylis atricapitana
Black-stigma Case-bearer, Coleophora hemerobiella
Black-tipped Ermine, Yponomeuta plumbella
Blair's Shoulder-knot, Lithophane leautieri
Blomer's Rivulet, Venusia blomeri
Blood-vein, Timandra comae
Blotched Piercer, Pammene albuginana
Blue-bordered Carpet, Plemyria rubiginata
Bordered Beauty, Epione repandaria
Bordered Carl, Coptotriche marginea
Bordered Pug, Eupithecia succenturiata
Bordered Sallow, Pyrrhia umbra
Bordered Straw, Heliothis peltigera
Bramble Shoot Moth, Notocelia uddmanniana
Bright Bell, Eucosma hohenwartiana
Bright-line Brown-eye, Lacanobia oleracea
Brimstone moth, Opisthograptis luteolata (8 Apr)
Brindled Beauty, Lycia hirtaria (1 Apr)
Brindled Flat-body, Agonopterix arenella
Brindled Green, Dryobotodes eremita
Brindled Pug, Eupithecia abbreviata
Brindled Tortrix, Ptycholoma lecheana
Broad-barred Knot-horn, Acrobasis consociella
Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Noctua fimbriata
Broken-barred Carpet, Electrophaes corylata
Broad-barred White, Hecatera bicolorata
Brown China-mark, Elophila nymphaeata
Brown House Moth, Hofmannophila pseudospretella
Brown Knot-horn, Matilella fusca
Brown Rowan Argent, Argyresthia semifusca
Brown Rustic, Rusina ferruginea
Brown Scallop, Philereme vetulata
Brown-line Bright-eye, Mythimna conigera
Brown-spot Flat-body, Agonopterix alstromeriana
Brown-spot Pinion, Agrochola litura
Brown-veined Wainscot, Archanara dissoluta
Bud Moth, Spilonota ocellana
Buff Arches, Habrosyne pyritoides
Buff Cosmet, Mompha ochraceella
Buff Ermine, Spilosoma lutea
Buff Footman, Eilema depressa
Buff-tip, Phalera bucephala
Bulrush Cosmet, Limnaecia phragmitella
Bulrush Veneer, Calamotropha paludella
Bulrush Wainscot, Nonagria typhae
Burdock Conch, Aethes rubigana
Burdock Neb, Metzneria lappella
Burnet Companion moth, Euclidia glyphica
Burnished Brass, Diachrysia chrysitis*
Burnished Brass, Diachrysia chrysitis f juncta *
Burnished Brass, Diachrysia chrysitis f aurea *
Cabbage Moth, Mamestra brassicae
Canary-shouldered Thorn, Ennomos alniaria
Carnation Tortrix, Cacoecimorpha pronubana
Carrion Moth, Monopis weaverella
Case-bearing Clothes Moth, Tinea pellionella
Centre-barred Sallow, Atethmia centrago
Chequered Fruit-tree Tortrix, Pandemis corylana
Chequered Grass-veneer, Catoptria falsella
Cherry-bark Moth, Enarmonia formosana
Chimney Sweeper, Odezia atrata
Chinese Character, Cilix glaucata
Chocolate-tip, Clostera curtula (9 Apr)
Cinereous Groundling, Bryotropha terrella
Cinerous Pearl, Anania fuscalis
Cloaked Minor, Mesoligia furuncula
Clouded Border, Lomaspilis marginata
Clouded-bordered Brindle, Apamea crenata
Clouded Brindle, Apamea epomidion
Clouded Drab, Orthosia incerta (9 Mar)
Clouded Magpie, Abraxas sylvata
Clouded Silver, Lomographa temerata
Clover Slender, Parectopa ononidis
Cocksfoot Moth, Glyphipterix simpliciella
Codling Moth, Cydia pomonella
Common Birch Bell, Epinotia immundana
Common Carpet, Epirrhoe alternata
Common Cloaked Shoot, Gypsonoma dealbana
Common Cosmet, Mompha epilobiella
Common Emerald, Hemithea aestivaria
Common Flat-body, Agonopterix heracliana (15 Feb)
Common Footman, Eilema lurideola
Common Grass-veneer, Agriphila tristella
Common Grey, Scoparia ambigualis
Common Groundling, Teleiodes vulgella
Common Lutestring, Ochropacha duplaris
Common Marble, Celypha lacunana
Common Marbled Carpet, Dysstroma truncata
Common Nettle-tap moth, Anthophila fabriciana
Common Oak Midget, Phyllonorycter quercifoliella
Common Plume or T-moth, Emmelina monodactyla (21 Feb)
Common Pug, Eupithecia vulgata
Common Quaker, Orthosia cerasi (21 Feb)
Common Roller, Ancylis badiana
Common Rush Case-bearer, Coleophora alticolella
Common Rustic, Mesapamea secalis
Common Slender, Gracillaria syringella
Common Swift, Korscheltellus lupulina
Common Wainscot, Mythimna pallens
Common Wave, Cabera exanthemata
Common White Wave, Cabera pusaria
Copper Underwing, Amphipyra pyramidea
Copper-tipped Ermel, Pseudoswammerdamia combinella (20 Apr)
Cork Moth, Nemapogon cloacella
Coxcomb Prominent, Ptilodon capucina
Crescent Bell, Epinotia bilunana
Currant Pug, Eupithecia assimilata
Cyclamen Tortrix, Clepsis spectrana
Cypress Carpet, Thera cupressata
Cypress Pug, Eupithecia phoeniceata
Dark Arches, Apamea monoglypha
Dark-barred Tortrix, Syndemis musculana (15 Apr)
Dark Chestnut, Conistra ligula (29 Jan)
Dark Fruit-tree Tortrix, Pandemis heparana
Dark Groundling, Bryotropha affinis
Dark Pine Knot-horn, Dioryctria abietella
Dark Smudge, Ypsolopha horridella
Dark Spinach, Pelurga comitata
Dark Sword-grass, Agrotis ipsilon
Dark-triangle Button, Acleris laterana
Dark Umber, Philereme transversata
December Moth, Poecilocampa populi
Deep-brown Dart, Aporophyla lutulenta
Diamond-back Marble, Eudemis profundana
Diamond-back Moth, Plutella xylostella (15 Mar)
Dingy Dowd, Blastobasis adustella
Dingy Footman, Eilema griseola
Dingy Footman, Eilema griseola - Yellow form
Dingy Shears, Apterogenum ypsillon
Dingy Shell, Euchoeca nebulata
Dog's Tooth, Lacanobia suasa
Dot Moth, Melanchra persicariae
Dotted Border, Agriopis marginaria (9 Mar)
Dotted Chestnut, Conistra rubiginea
Dotted Grey Groundling, Athrips mouffetella
Dotted Oak Knot-horn, Phycita roborella
Double Lobed, Lateroligia ophiogramma Formerly known as Apamea ophiogramma
Double Square-spot, Xestia triangulum
Double-striped Pug, Gymnoscelis rufifasciata (11 Mar)
Double-striped Tabby, Hypsopygia glaucinalis Formerly known as Orthopygia glaucinalis
Dusky Brocade, Apamea remissa
Dusky Pearl, Udea prunalis
Dusky Sallow, Eremobia ochroleuca
Dusky Thorn, Ennomos fuscantaria
Dwarf Pug, Eupithecia tantillaria
Early Grey, Xylocampa areola (10 Mar)
Early Moth, Theria primaria (31 Jan)
Early Thorn, Selenia dentaria (16 Mar)
Elbow-stripe Grass-veneer, Agriphila geniculea
Elder Pearl, Anania coronata
Elephant Hawk-moth, Deilephila elpenor
Ermine Knot-horn, Phycitodes binaevella
Eyed Hawk-moth, Smerinthus ocellatus
Fan-foot, Herminia tarsipennalis
Feathered Bright,  Incurvaria masculella
Feathered Gothic, Tholera decimalis
Feathered Thorn, Colotois pennaria
Fen Flat-body, Depressaria ultimella
Fen Wainscot, Arenostola phragmitidis
Fenland Pearl, Anania perlucidalis
Fern Smut, Psychoides filicivora
Figure of Eight, Diloba caeruleocephala
Figure Of Eighty, Tethea ocularis
Firethorn Leaf Miner, Phyllonorycter leucographella
Five-spot Burnet, Zygaena trifolii
Flame Carpet, Xanthorhoe designata
Flame Shoulder, Ochropleura plecta (21 Apr)
Flax Tortrix, Cnephasia asseclana
Flounced Rustic, Luperina testacea
Four-dotted Footman, Cybosia mesomella
Four-spotted Obscure, Oegoconia quadripuncta
Fox moth, Macrothylacia rubi
Frosted Green, Polyploca ridens
Frosted Orange, Gortyna flavago
Fulvous Clothes Moth, Tinea semifulvella
Garden Carpet, Xanthorhoe fluctuata (21 Apr)
Garden Cosmet, Mompha subbistrigella
Garden Grass-veneer, Chrysoteuchia culmella
Garden Midget, Phyllonorycter messaniella
Garden Pebble, Evergestis forficalis
Garden Rose Tortrix, Acleris variegana
Garden Tiger, Arctia caja
Ghost Moth, Hepialus humuli
Ginger Button, Acleris aspersana
Gold-bent Midget, Phyllonorycter roboris
Gold Spot, Plusia festucae
Gold Triangle, Hypsopygia costalis
Golden Argent, Argyresthia goedartella
Golden-brown Tubic, Crassa unitella Formerly known as Batia unitella
Gold-ribbon Argent, Argyresthia brockeella
Golden Plusia, Polychrysia moneta
Gorse Crest, Brachmia blandella
Grass Rivulet, Perizoma albulata
Great Prominent, Peridea anceps
Green Arches, Anaplectoides prasina
Green Carpet, Colostygia pectinataria
Green Oak Tortrix, Tortrix viridana
Green Pug, Pasiphila rectangulata
Green Silver-lines, Pseudoips prasinana
Green-brindled Crescent, Allophyes oxyacanthae
Green-longhorn moth, Adela reaumurella
Grey Alder Case-bearer, Coleophora binderella
Grey Arches, Polia nebulosa
Grey Birch, Aethalura punctulata
Grey Birch Button, Acleris logiana
Grey Dagger, Acronicta psi
Grey Knot-horn, Acrobasis advenella
Grey Pine Carpet, Thera obeliscata
Grey Poplar Bell, Epinotia nisella
Grey Pug, Eupithecia subfuscata
Grey Shoulder-knot, Lithophane ornitopus (16 Mar)
Grey Tortrix, Cnephasia stephensiana
Gypsy Moth, Lymantria dispar
Hawthorn Cosmet, Blastodacna hellerella
Hawthorn Ermel, Paraswammerdamia nebulella
Hawthorn Moth, Scythropia crataegella
Hawthorn Slender, Parornix anglicella
Hazel Slender, Parornix devoniella
Heart & Club, Agrotis clavis
Heart & Dart, Agrotis exclamationis
Hebrew Character, Orthosia gothica (9 Mar)
Hedge Rustic, Tholera cespitis
Hedge Shade, Isotrias rectifasciana
Hemp-agrimony Plume, Adaina microdactyla
Hoary Bell, Eucosma cana
Holly Tortrix, Rhopobota naevana
Hook-marked Straw Moth, Agapeta hamana
Hook-streaked Grass-Veneer, Crambus lathoniellus
Horse-chestnut Leaf Miner, Cameraria ohridella
House Groundling, Bryotropha domestica
Hummingbird Hawk-moth, Macroglossum stellatarum
Ingrailed Clay, Diarsia mendica
Iron Prominent, Notodonta dromedarius
July Highflyer, Hydriomena furcata
Juniper Carpet, Thera juniperata
Kent Black Arches, Meganola albula
Knot Grass, Acronicta rumicis (6 Apr)
Large Beech Argent, Argyresthia semitestacella
Large Beech Piercer, Cydia fagiglandana
Large Brindled Clothes Moth, Triaxomera parasitella
Large Clover Case-bearer, Coleophora trifolii
Large Emerald, Geometra papilionaria
Large Fruit-tree Tortrix, Archips podana
Large Ivy Tortrix, Lozotaenia forsterana
Large Lance-wing, Epermenia falciformis
Large Long-horn, Nematopogon swammerdamella (19 Apr)
Large Nutmeg, Apamea anceps
Large Ranunculus, Polymixis flavicincta
Large Sallow Bell, Epinotia caprana
Large Tabby, Aglossa pinguinalis
Large Twin-spot Carpet, Xanthorhoe quadrifasiata
Large Wainscot, Rhizedra lutosa
Large Yellow Underwing, Noctua pronuba
Least Black Arches, Nola confusalis
Least Carpet, Idaea rusticata
Least Yellow Underwing, Noctua interjecta
Leek Moth, Acrolepiopsis assectella (31 Mar)
Leopard Moth, Zeuzera pyrina
Lesser Broad-bordered Yellow Underwing, Noctua janthe
Lesser Common Rustic, Mesapamea didyma
Lesser Wax Moth, Achroia grisella
Lesser Yellow Underwing, Noctua comes
Light Arches, Apamea lithoxylaea
Light Brown Apple moth, Epiphyas postvittana (8 Jan)
Light Emerald, Campaea margaritaria
Light Grey Tortrix, Cnephasia incertana
Light Orange Underwing, Boudinotiana notha
Lilac Beauty, Apeira syringaria
Lime Bent-wing, Bucculatrix thoracella
Lime Hawk-moth, Mimas tiliae
Lime-speck Pug, Eupithecia centaureata
Little Conch, Cochylis dubitana
Little Dwarf, Elachista canapennella
Little Ermel, Swammerdamia pyrella
Little Grey, Eudonia lacustrata. Also known as Dipleurina lacustrata
Lobster Moth, Stauropus fagi
London Dowd, Blastobasis lacticolella
Long-horned Flat-body, Carcina quercana
Long-winged Pearl, Anania lancealis
Longhorn moth, Nemophora degeerella
Lotus Case-bearer, Coleophora discordella
Lunar Marbled Brown, Drymonia ruficornis (10 Apr)
Lunar Underwing, Omphaloscelis lunosa
Lunar-spotted Pinion, Cosmia pyralina
Maiden's Blush, Cyclophora punctaria
Maple Button, Acleris forsskaleana
Maple Slender, Caloptilia semifascia (11 Mar)
Marbled Beauty, Bryophila domestica
Marbled Bell, Eucosma campoliliana
Marbled Brown, Drymonia dodonaea
Marbled Cosmet, Mompha propinquella
Marbled Green, Nyctobrya muralis
Marbled Knot-horn, Acrobasis marmorea
Marbled Minor, Oligia strigilis
Marbled Orchard Tortrix, Hedya nubiferana
Marbled Piercer, Cydia splendana
Marbled White Spot, Protodeltote pygarga
March Moth, Alsophila aescularia (4 Mar)
March Tubic, Diurnea Fagella (11 Mar)
Marsh Grey, Eudonia pallida
May Highflyer, Hydriomena impluviata
Meadow Dwarf, Elachista triatomea
Meadow Grey, Scoparia pyralella
Meal Moth, Pyralis farinalis
Mediterranean Brocade, Spodoptera littoralis
Merveille du Jour, Griposia aprilina
Middle-barred Minor, Oligia fasciuncula
Mint moth, Pyrausta aurata
Mother of Pearl, Pleuroptya ruralis
Mother Shipton, Euclidia mi
Mottled Beauty, Alcis repandata
Mottled Pug, Eupithecia exiguata
Mottled Rustic, Caradrina morpheus
Mottled Umber, Erannis defoliaria (8 Jan)
Mouse Moth, Amphipyra tragopoginis
Mullein Wave, Scopula marginepunctata
Muslin Footman, Nudaria mundana
Muslin Moth, Diaphora mendica (9 Apr)
Narrow-bordered Five-spot Burnet, Zygaena lonicerae
Narrow-winged Grey, Eudonia angustea
New Oak Slender, Caloptilia robustella
November Moth, Epirrita dilutata
November Tubic, Diurnea lipsiella
Nut-tree Tussock, Colocasia coryli (31 Mar)
Oak Beauty, Biston strataria (4 Mar)
Oak Bent-wing, Bucculatrix ulmella
Oak Hook-tip, Watsonalla binaria
Oak Lutestring, Cymatophorina diluta
Oak Nycteoline, Nycteola revayana (11 Mar)
Oak Processionary, Thaumetopoea processionea
Oak-tree Pug, Eupithecia dodoneata (31 Mar)
Oblique Striped, Phibalapteryx virgata
Obscure Wainscot, Mythimna obsoleta
Ochreous Pearl, Anania crocealis
Old Lady, Mormo maura
Olive Pearl, Udea olivalis
Orange Crest, Helcystogramma rufescens
Orange Footman, Eilema sororcula
Orange Moth, Angerona prunaria
Orange Pine Tortrix, Lozotaeniodes formosana
Orange-spot Piercer, Pammene aurana
Orange Swift, Triodia sylvina
Orange Underwing, Archiearis parthenias (9 Apr)
Ox-tongue Conch, Cochylis molliculana
Pale Brindled Beauty, Phigalia pilosaria (7 Feb)
Pale Eggar, Trichiura crataegi
Pale Mottled Willow, Caradrina clavipalpis
Pale Pinion, Lithopane socia (11 Mar)
Pale Prominent, Pterostoma palpina
Pale Straw Pearl, Udea lutealis
Pale Tussock, Calliteara pudibunda
Pale-bordered Piercer, Grapholita janthinana
Pale-streak Grass-veneer, Agriphila selasella
Parsnip Moth, Depressaria radiella
Peach Blossom, Thyatira batis
Pearl Grass-veneer, Catoptria pinella
Pearl Veneer, Agriphila straminella
Pebble Hook-tip, Drepana falcataria
Pebble Prominent, Notodonta ziczac (14 Apr)
Peppered Moth, Biston betularia
Pied Smudge, Ypsolopha sequella
Pine Carpet, Pennithera firmata
Pine Groundling, Exoteleia dodecella
Pine Leaf-mining Moth, Clavigesta purdeyi
Pine Marble, Piniphila bifasciana
Pinion-streaked Snout, Schrankia costaestrigalis
Plain Conch, Phtheochroa inopiana
Plain Golden Y, Autographa jota
Plum Fruit Moth, Grapholita funebrana
Plum Tortrix, Hedya pruniana
Poplar Bent-wing, Phyllocnistis unipunctella
Poplar Cosmet, Batrachedra praeangusta
Poplar Grey, Subacronicta megacephala
Poplar Hawk-moth, Laothoe populi
Poplar Kitten, Furcula bifida
Poplar Shoot, Gypsonoma oppressana
Poplar Sober, Anacampsis populella
Powdered Quaker, Orthosia gracilis (31 Mar)
Pretty Chalk Carpet, Melanthia procellata
Privet Hawk-moth, Sphinx ligustri
Privet Tortrix, Clepsis consimilana
Purple Bar, Cosmorhoe ocellata
Purple Clay, Diarsia brunnea
Purple Thorn, Selenia tetralunaria (16)
Puss Moth, Cerura vinula (22 Apr)
Red Chestnut, Cerastis rubricosa
Red Piercer, Lathronympha strigana
Red Twin-spot Carpet, Xanthorhoe spadicearia
Red Underwing, Catocala nupta
Red-barred Tortrix, Ditula angustiorana
Red-green Carpet, Chloroclysta siterata
Red-letter Flat-body, Agonopterix ocellana (8 Mar)
Red-line Quaker, Agrochola lota
Reddish Light Arches, Apamea sublustris
Rhomboid Tortrix, Acleris rhombana
Riband Wave, Idaea aversata
Ribwort Slender, Aspilapteryx tringipennella
Ringed China-mark, Parapoynx stratiotata
Rosy Conch, Cochylis roseana
Rosy Rustic, Hydraecia micacea
Rough-winged Conch, Phtheochroa rugosana
Round-winged Muslin, Thumatha senex
Ruby Tiger, Phragmatobia fuliginosa
Ruddy Streak, Tachystola acroxantha
Rufous Minor, Oligia versicolor
Rush Veneer, Nomophila noctuella (31 Mar)
Rustic Shoulder-knot, Apamea sordens
Rusty Oak Button, Acleris ferrugana (16 Jan)
Rusty Dot Pearl, Udea ferrugalis
Sallow Kitten, Furcula furcula
Sallow Marble, Apotomis capreana
Scalloped Hazel, Odontopera bidentata
Scalloped Hook-tip, Falcaria lacertinaria
Scalloped Oak, Crocallis elinguaria
Scarce Bordered Straw, Helicoverpa armigera
Scarce Footman, Eilema complana
Scarce Grass-veneer, Crambus pratella
Scarce Silver-lines, Bena bicolorana
Scarlet Tiger, Callimorpha dominula
Scorched Carpet, Ligdia adustata
Scorched Wing, Plagodis dolabraria
September Thorn, Ennomos erosaria
Setaceous Hebrew Character, Xestia c-nigrum
Shaded Broad-bar, Scotopteryx chenopodiata
Sharp-angled Peacock, Macaria alternata
Sharp-winged Drill, Dichrorampha acuminatana
Shore Marble, Lobesia littoralis
Short-cloaked Moth, Nola cucullatella
Shoulder-stripe, Earophila badiata
Shoulder-striped Wainscot, Leucania comma
Shuttle-shaped Dart, Agrotis puta (9 Apr)
Silver Y, Autographa gamma
Silver Y - Dwarf form Autographa gamma f. gammina
Silver-ground Carpet moth, Xanthorhoe montanata
Single-dotted Wave, Idaea dimidiata
Six-spot Burnet, Zygaena filipendulae
Six-striped Rustic, Xestia sexstrigata
Skin Moth, Monopis laevigella
Slender Brindle, Apamea scolopacina
Slender Pug, Eupithecia tenuiata
Small Angle Shades, Euplexia lucipara
Small Birch Bell, Epinotia ramella f. costana
Small Blood-vein, Scopula imitaria
Small Brindled Beauty, Apocheima hispidaria
Small Clouded Brindle, Apamea unanimis
Small Clouded Brindle, Apamea unanimis - the Common Rustic form!
Small Dark Yellow Underwing, Coranarta cordigera
Small Dotted Buff, Photedes minima
Small Dusty Wave, Idaea seriata
Small Eggar, Eriogaster lanestris (29 Mar)
Small Elephant Hawk-moth, Deilephila porcellus
Small Emerald, Hemistola chrysoprasaria
Small Fan-foot, Herminia grisealis
Small Fan-footed Wave, Idaea biselata
Small Grey, Eudonia mercurella
Small Magpie, Anania hortulata (31 Mar)
Small Mottled Willow, Spodoptera exigua
Small Phoenix, Ecliptopera silaceata
Small Quaker, Orthosia cruda (15 Mar)
Small Ranunculus, Hecatera dysodea
Small Red Slender, Caloptilia rufipennella
Small Rivulet, Perizoma alchemillata
Small Scallop, Idaea emarginata
Small Square-spot, Diarsia rubi
Small Wainscot, Denticucullus pygmina
Small Waved Umber, Horisme vitalbata
Small White Wave, Asthena albulata
Small Yellow Underwing, Panemeria tenebrata
Small Yellow Wave, Hydrelia flammeolaria
Smoky Wainscot, Mythimna impura
Smoky-barred Marble, Lobesia abscisana
Southern Wainscot, Mythimna straminea
Spindle Knot-horn, Nephopterix angustella
Spindle Smudge, Ypsolopha mucronella
Spotted Shoot Moth, Rhyacionia pinivorana
Spruce Carpet, Thera britannica
Spruce Seed Moth, Cydia strobilella
Square Spot, Paradarisa consonaria
Square-spot Rustic, Xestia xanthographa
Straw Conch, Cochylimorpha straminea
Straw Dot, Rivula sericealis
Straw Underwing, Thalpophila matura
Sulphur Tubic, Esperia sulphurella (10 Apr)
Sulphur Pearl, Sitochroa palealis
Svensson's Copper Underwing, Amphipyra berbera
Swallow Prominent, Pheosia tremula
Swallow-tailed Moth, Ourapteryx sambucaria
Swan-feather Dwarf, Elachista argentella
Sycamore Piercer, Pammene aurita
Tawny Marbled Minor, Oligia latruncula
Tawny Pinion, Lithophane semibrunnea (15 Mar)
Tawny-barred Angle, Macaria liturata
The Brick, Agrochola circellaris
The Chestnut, Conistra vaccinii (8 Jan)
The Cinnabar, Tyria jacobaeae (22 Apr)
The Clay, Mythimna ferrago
The Coronet, Craniophora ligustri
The Dun-bar, Cosmia trapezina
The Drinker, Euthrix potatoria
The Engrailed, Ectropis bistortata
The Fern, Horisme tersata
The Flame, Axylia putris
The Forester, Adscita statices
The Gem, Nycterosea obstipata
The Gothic, Naenia typica
The Herald, Scoliopteryx libatrix (31 Mar)
The Lackey, Malacosoma neustria
The Lychnis, Hadena bicruris
The Magpie, Abraxas grossulariata
The Miller, Acronicta leporina
The Mullein, Cucullia verbasci
The Phoenix, Eulithis prunata
The Rivulet, Perizoma affinitata
The Rustic, Hoplodrina blanda
The Sallow, Cirrhia icteritia
The Satellite, Eupsilia transversa (2 Feb)
The Seraphim, Lobophora halterata
The Shark, Cucullia umbratica
The Shears, Hada plebeja
The Snout, Hypena proboscidalis
The Spectacle, Abrostola tripartita (20 Apr)
The Sprawler, Asteroscopus sphinx
The Streamer, Anticlea derivata (3 Apr)
The Sycamore, Acronicta aceris
The Tissue, Triphosa dubitata (10 Apr)
The Uncertain, Hoplodrina octogenaria
The Vapourer, Orgyia antiqua
The Vestal, Rhodometra sacraria
The V-Moth, Macaria wauaria
The V-Pug, Chloroclystis v-ata (31 Mar)
Thicket Knot-horn, Acrobasis suavella
Thistle Conch, Aethes cnicana
Thistle Ermine, Myelois circumvoluta
Timothy Tortrix, Aphelia paleana
Toadflax Pug, Eupithecia linariata
Tomato Leaf miner, Tuta absoluta
Treble Brown Spot, Idaea trigeminata
Treble Lines, Charanyca trigrammica
Treble Lines ab obscura, Charanyca trigrammica -  colour variation
Treble-spot Tubic, Telechrysis tripuncta
Triangle-marked Roller, Ancylis achatana
Triple-blotched Bell, Notocelia trimaculana
Tufted Button, Acleris cristana (10 Mar)
Turnip Moth, Agrotis segetum
Twenty-plume Moth, Alucita hexadactyla (31 Mar)
Twin-barred Knot-horn, Homoeosoma sinuella
Twin-spotted Quaker, Anorthoa munda (11 Mar)
Two-coloured Bell, Eucosma obumbratana
Variable Smudge, Ypsolopha ustella
Varied Coronet, Hadena compta
Variegated Golden Tortrix, Archips xylosteana
Vetch Piercer, Grapholita jungiella (19 Apr)
Viburnum Button, Acleris schalleriana (8 Jan)
Vine's Rustic, Hoplodrina ambigua
Wainscot Smudge, Ypsolopha scabrella
Water Carpet, Lampropteryx suffumata
Water Veneer, Acentria ephemerella
Waved Umber, Menophra abruptaria (21 Apr)
Wax Moth, Galleria mellonella
Webb's Wainscot, Globia sparganii
White Cloaked Shoot, Gypsonoma sociana
White Ermine, Spilosoma lubricipeda
White-pinion Spotted, Lomographa bimaculata
White Plume moth, Pterophorus pentadactyla
White Satin, Leucoma salicis
White-backed Marble, Hedya salicella
White-blotch Bell, Epinotia trigonella
White-foot Bell, Epiblema foenella
White-headed Dwarf, Elachista albifrontella
White-headed Ermel, Paraswammerdamia albicapitella
White-pinion Spotted, Cosmia diffinis (19 Apr)
White-shouldered House moth, Endrosis sarcitrella (22 Apr)
White-spotted Pug, Eupithecia tripunctaria
White-triangle Slender, Caloptilia stigmatella (15 Mar)
Willow Beauty, Peribatodes rhomboidaria
Winter Groundling, Scrobipalpa costella
Winter Moth, Operophtera brumata (17 Jan)
Wood Tiger moth, Parasemia plantaginis
Wormwood Pug, Eupithecia absinthiata
Yarrow Conch, Aethes smeathmanniana
Yellow Oak Button, Aleimma loeflingiana
Yellow Satin Veneer, Crambus perlella
Yellow Shell, Camptogramma bilineata
Yellow-barred Brindle, Acasis viretata (31 Mar)
Yellow-faced Bell, Notocelia cynosbatella Formerly known as Epiblema cynosbatella
Yellow-line Quaker, Agrochola macilenta
Yellow-spot Tortrix, Pseudargyrotoza conwagana
Yellow-tail, Euproctis similis

*Denotes variation in colour with this species and has been counted as one species for this years record.

Species recorded as of 22 Apr 17 is now:- 72

Systematic List Here

Also recorded but species unknown, unconfirmed.

Acleris notana/ferrugana (16 Jan)
Agonopterix heracliana/ciliella  (9 Mar)
Agonopterix ciliellaLarge Carrot Flat-body (15 Mar)

Moth Caterpillars

*****


Beetles, Snails, Grasshoppers, Crickets, Spiders, Ants etc.

2-spot Ladybird, Adalia 2-punctata
7-spot Ladybird, Coccinella septempunctata
10-spot Ladybird, Adalia decempunctata
14-spot Ladybird, Propylea 14-punctata
22-spot Ladybird, Psyllobora vigintiduopunctata (22 Apr)
Acorn Weevil, Curculio glandium
Black and Yellow Longhorn Beetle, Rutpela maculata
Black Bean Aphid
Black-headed Cardinal Beetle
Black Sexton Beetle, Nicrophorus humator (17 Mar)
Brassy Willow Beetles, Phratora vitellinae (25 Apr)
Broad Centurian, Chloromyia formosa
Bug, Alebra albostriatella
Cardinal BeetlePyrochroa coccinea (22 Apr)
Cockchafer
Common Froghopper, Philaenus spumarius
Common Nettle Capsid, Liocoris tripustulatus (22 Apr)
Common Pill-bug
Common Red Soldier Beetle
Common Sexton Beetle, Nicrophorus vespilloides
Common Shiny Woodlouse
Dock Leaf Bug, Coreus Marginatus
Dor Beetle
Eared Leafhopper, Ledra aurita
False Blister Beetle
False Oil Beetle, Oedemera nobilis
Garden Chafer
Glow-worm, Lampyris noctiluca
Golden-bloomed Grey Longhorn, Agapanthia villosoviridescens
Grass Bug, Stenodema calcarata
Green Dock Beetle, Gastrophysa viridula
Green Leaf-hopper, Cicadella viridis
Ground Beetle, Dromius quadrimaculatus
Ground Beetle, Harpalus rufipes
Harlequin ladybird, Harmonia axyridis (17 Apr)
Harlequin ladybird, Harmonia axyridis spectabilis
Harpocera thoracica
Harvestman
Leafhopper, Alebra albostriella
Lily Beetle, Lilioceris lilii
Malthodes minimus
Nettle Aphid, Microlophium carnosum
Nettle Weevil, Phyllobius pomaceus
Oil Beetle
Orange Ladybird
Grypocoris stysi - a plant bug
Red and Black Froghopper, Cercopis vulnerata
Red-legged Shieldbug, Pentatoma rufipes
Rhinoceros Beetle
Rhopalid Bug, Corizus hyoscyami
Rosemary Beetle
Rove Beetle, Staphylinus caesareus
Scarlet Shieldbug, Eurydema dominulus
Shining Flower Beetle, Olibrus aeneus (20 Feb)
Shore Sexton Beetle, Necrodes littoralis
Soldier Beetle, Cantharis pallida
Soldier Beetle, Cantharis pellucida
Soldier Beetle, Cantharis rustica
Strawberry Seed Beetle, Harpalus rufipes
Swollen-thighed Beetle, Oedemera nobilis
Thistle Tortoise beetle, Cassida rubiginosa
Varied Carpet Beetle
Wasp Beetle
Woodlouse, Armadillidium nasatum

Birch Shieldbug, Elasmostethus interstinctus (1 Apr)
Common Green ShieldbugPalomena prasina (13 Apr)
Forget-me-not ShieldbugSehirus luctuosus (19 Apr)
Hawthorn Shield BugAcanthosoma haemorrhoidale (20 Feb)
Pied Shieldbug, Tritomegas bicolor (10 Apr)

Common Earthworm

Black Slug, Arion ater
Garden Slug
Yellow Slug, Limax flavus
Red Slug, Arion ater rufus

Brown-lipped Snail
Copse Snail, Arianta arbustorum
Garden Snail
Kentish Snail
Strawberry Snail, Trochulus striolatusa
Tadpole Bladder Snail, Physella gyrina
White-lipped Banded Snail, Cepaea hortensis (10 Apr)

Common Green Grasshopper
Field Grasshopper
Meadow Grasshopper

Bush Cricket
Dark Bush-cricket nymph
Oak Bush-cricket, Meconema thalassinum
Roesel's Bush-cricket
Roesel's Bush-cricket nymph
Speckled Bush-cricket
Speckled Bush-cricket nymph


Black Lace-weaver, Amaurobius ferox
Clubiona corticalis
Cucumber Green Orb Spider, Araniella cucurbitina sensu lato
Daddy Long-legs Spider,  Pholcus phalangioides
Furrow Spider, Larinioides cornutus
Long-jawed Orb-weaver, Tetragnatha extensa
Nursery Web Spider, Pisaura mirabilis
Rustic Wolf Spider, Trochosa ruricola
Walnut Orb Weaver, Nuctenea umbratica
Woodlouse Spider, Dysdera crocata
Zebra Spider, Salticus scenicus

Black Ant
Yellow Meadow Ant

Also recorded but species unconfirmed/unknown.

Hemerobius sp. (22 Apr)


Flies, Hoverflies, Dragonflies, Damselflies, Bees and Wasps

Alder Fly (19 Apr)
Black-horned Gem, Microchrysa polita
Blue Bottle
Blue Lacewing, Chrysopa perla
Bristle Fly, Tachina fera
Broad Centurian, Chloromyia formosalittle
Caddis Fly, Agraylea multipunctata
Caddis Fly, Cyrnus trimaculatus
Caddis Fly, Leptocerus tineiformis
Caddis Fly, Limnephilus auricula (8 Apr)
Caddis Fly (Mottled Sedge), Limnephilus lunatusa
Caddis Fly, Limnephilus marmoratus
Caddis Fly, (Long Horn Sedge) Oecetis ochracea
Caddis Fly, Mystacides longicornis
Caddis Fly, Stenophylax permistus
Chironomid Gnat
Chironomus plumosus Midge
Common Red-legged Robberfly, Dioctria rufipes
Crane Fly, Tipula lateralis
Dance fly, Empis opaca
Dark-edged Bee-fly, Bombylius major (25 Mar)
Dotted Bee-fly, Bombylius discolor (27 Mar)
Drake Mackerel Mayfly, Ephemera vulgata
Fever-fly, Dilophus febrilis
Flesh Fly, Sarcophaga carnaria
Fly, Azelia nebulosa
Fly, Poecilobothrus nobilitatus
Fruit Fly, Anomoia permunda
Green Bottle Fly, Lucilia sericata
Golden Dung Fly (2 Apr)
Green Lacewing
Hydroptila tineoides
Ichneumon Wasp, Amblyteles armatorius
Ichneumon Wasp, Achaius oratorius
Ichneumon Wasp, Therion circumflexum
Narcissus Fly, Merodon equestris
Orthotricia costalis
Picture Fly, Herina longistylata
Sawfly, Macrophya annulata
Sawfly (Bramble), Arge Cyanocrocea
Sawfly (Green Sawfly), Rhogogaster viridis
Sawfly (Large Rose), Arge pagana
Sawfly, Tenthredo arcuata
Sawfly, Tenthredo livida
Sawfly, Tenthredo mesomela
Scorpion Fly, Panorpa communis
Short-palped Cranefly, Limonia nubeculosa
Signal Fly, Platystoma seminationis
Snipe Fly, Rhagio scolopacea
Snipe Fly, Chrysopilus cristatus
Springtail, Orchesella cincta
St. Mark's Fly, Bibio marci
Tachina fera Fly
Thick-headed Fly, Sicus ferrugineus
Tiger Cranefly, Nephrotoma flavescens
Trembling-wing" Fly, Palloptera muliebris

Cheilosia illustrata
Common Dronefly, Eristalis tenax (9 Mar)
Dead Head Fly, Myathropa florea (22 Apr)
Furry Dronefly, Eristalis intricaria (1 Apr)
Great Pied Hoverfly, Volucella pellucens
Hornet Mimic Hoverfly, Volucella zonaria
Hoverfly, Anasimyia contracta
Hoverfly, Baccha elongata (16 Apr)
Hoverfly, Chrysotoxum bicinctum
Hoverfly, Dasysyrphus albostriatus
Hoverfly, Epistrophe eligans (13 Apr)
Hoverfly, Eristalis arbustorum
Hoverfly, Eupeodes latifasciatus
Hoverfly, Eupeodes luniger (17 Apr)
Hoverfly, Melangyna umbellatarum
Hoverfly, Melanostoma scalare (16 Apr)
Hoverfly, Neoascia tenure
Hoverfly, Syrphus ribesii (10 Apr)
Hoverfly, Syrphus torvus
Hoverfly, Syrphus vitripennis
Hoverfly, Volucella bombylans
Hoverfly,Volucella plumata
Hoverfly, Xylota segnis
Hoverfly, Xanthogramma pedissequum
Long Hoverfly, Sphaerophoria scripta
Marmalade Hoverfly, Episyrphus balteatus (17 Apr)
Marsh Hoverfly, Helophilus pendulus
Pellucid Fly, Volucella pellucens
Tapered Dronefly, Eristalis pertinax (6 Apr)
Vagrant Hoverfly, Eupeodes corollae
White-footed Hoverfly, Platycheirus albimanus (10 Apr)


Azure Damselfly, Coenagrion puella
Banded Demoiselle
Beautiful Demoiselle, Calopteryx virgo
Black-tailed Skimmer, Orthetrum cancellatum
Blue-tailed Damselfly
Blue-tailed Damselfly, Ischnura elegans f violacea - Violet variation
Broad-bodied Chaser, Libellula depressa (22 Apr)
Common Blue Damselfly (22 Apr)
Common Darter
Common Hawker
Downy Emerald, Cordulia aenea (21 Apr)
Emperor Dragonfly
Four-spotted Chaser
Hairy Dragonfly
Large Red Damselfly, Pyrrhosoma nymphula (9 Apr)
Migrant Hawker, Aeshna mixta
Red-eyed Damselfly, Erythromma najas
Small red-eyed damselfly, Erythromma viridulum
Southern Hawker


Ashy Mining-bee, Andrena cineraria
Bombus bombus, Bumblebee
Buff-tailed Bumblebee, Bombus terrestris (6 Mar)
Common Carder Bee
Cuckoo BeeNomada leucophthalma (17 Apr)
Early Bumblebee, Bombus pratorum (11 Mar)
Gooden's Nomad Bee, Nomada goodeniana (2 Apr)
Hawthorn Mining-bee, Andrena chrysosceles
Honey Bee (6 Mar)
Ivy Bee, Colletes hederae
Leaf-cutter Bee, Megachile centuncularis
Mining Bee, Andrena chrysosceles (17 Feb)
Red-tailed BumblebeeBombus lapidarius (9 Mar)
Solitary Bee, Andrena clarkella (15 Mar)
Southern Cuckoo Bumblebee, Bombus vestalis
Tawny Mining Bee, Andrena fulva (6 Apr)
Tree Bumblebee, Bombus hypnorum (4 Mar)
White-tailed Bumblebee

Common Wasp, Vespula vulgaris (28 Mar)
Hornet

Greater Water Boatmen, Notonecta glauca
Lesser Water Boatman, Corixa punctata
Whirligig Beetles

Also recorded but species unknown.

Cuckoo BeeNomada panzeri, N. flava or N. ruficornis(17 Apr)
House Fly sp. (17 Feb)
Mining Bee, Andrena carantonica (16 Apr)